Problem with Ghosts

This is the best place to exchange flight plans and flight tracks...

Moderators: Uros, Tom, OXO

Post Reply
wolfgang6444
Posts: 31
Joined: Sat Jun 10, 2017 8:22 am

Problem with Ghosts

Post by wolfgang6444 » Fri Jan 12, 2018 8:08 pm

Somehow I don't manage to generate and reload ghosts of my previous flights:

I can save the flight-track at the end of a flight, but when I reload it, no flight-track is shown on the map.
The indicated duration looks o.k - but no track on the map.
I also can't load the track as ghosts ( Yes I have disabled the filters).

Some Ideas:
1) I did not define a proper flight-plan. Just take-off, no turn-points etc.
2) I am using a modified landscape (added ground-objects, removed runways etc.)
3) I am flying ASK 13

Can any of this explain why my tracks don't work?

Wolfgang

User avatar
EDB
Posts: 1356
Joined: Mon Oct 31, 2011 1:17 am
Location: The Netherlands, Europe Continent, Earth Planet, Milky Way Galaxy, Virgo Super Cluster

Re: Problem with Ghosts

Post by EDB » Fri Jan 12, 2018 10:13 pm

You don't see Ghosts on the map. They just fly in the sim... fly with them in Free Flight by enabling them in NOTAM...

1) not needed
2) doesn't matter
3) doesn't matter
2018-01-12 23_44_29-DEBRIEFING.jpg
2018-01-12 23_44_55-Save flight track.jpg
2018-01-12 23_45_07-FLIGHT PLANNER.jpg
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Condor2 Landscapes : Nephi (U14) for Condor2 and Boulder (KBDU) for Condor2 - Early Access.
Condor Skins : Team the Netherlands 5.3 and Dutch Nationals 14.10

wolfgang6444
Posts: 31
Joined: Sat Jun 10, 2017 8:22 am

Re: Problem with Ghosts

Post by wolfgang6444 » Sat Jan 13, 2018 6:59 am

Thanks for the screenshots!

I was not precise:

I can do what you show in the first and second jpg.
I can then reload the track into the flight-plan. I was expecting to see the loaded track
on the map in the flight plan, but nothing shows.
If I do what you show in the third jpg, the recorded track-file does not even show to be selected.

I will make some screenshots later.

Wolfgang

wolfgang6444
Posts: 31
Joined: Sat Jun 10, 2017 8:22 am

Re: Problem with Ghosts

Post by wolfgang6444 » Sat Jan 13, 2018 3:39 pm

O.K., I must be missing something:

InitialFlightPlan.jpg is my FlightPlan prior to the first flight.
FlightAnalysis1.jpg is what it looks like after some idling around.

At this point the file LastTrack.ftr got created/updated automatically.

I then leave Condor altogether and reopen it.
In FlightAnalysis I can then load LastTrack.ftr and FlightAnalysis2.jpg shows what the map looks like after loading.
O.K., this time I see the recorderd track, fine.

But If I then start a FreeFlight and try to load the LastTrack as Ghost in NOTAM I can't select anything:
NoGhosts.jpg.

Could it be that Condor looks for Ghosts in a different directory than for loading tracks into FlightAnalysis?

Wolfgang
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

wolfgang6444
Posts: 31
Joined: Sat Jun 10, 2017 8:22 am

Re: Problem with Ghosts

Post by wolfgang6444 » Sat Jan 13, 2018 3:56 pm

O.K.,

it does not work with the default LastTrack.ftr - that track simply won't show in the list of potential ghosts.
If I explicitly save a track under a different name I can use it as ghost.

Wolfgang

Post Reply