pimax 8kx error

Discussion about VR

Moderators: Uros, Tom, OXO

Post Reply
guethefly
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Oct 09, 2020 12:45 pm

pimax 8kx error

Post by guethefly » Fri Oct 09, 2020 12:56 pm

hi Guys !
I've been trying all the time to get condor2 to work with the pimax 8kx ... after starting the program, I always get a kind of bluescreen that disappears after 30 seconds ... the valve index works for me ... I have revive Installed
Please help :(

Christophe06
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon Oct 02, 2017 3:39 pm

Re: pimax 8kx error

Post by Christophe06 » Thu Oct 15, 2020 11:15 am

Hi,
We use Pimax 8kX with Pitool v1.0.1.260. Do not use revive.

HornetSk
Posts: 297
Joined: Sat Dec 24, 2005 11:02 pm

Re: pimax 8kx error

Post by HornetSk » Tue Nov 10, 2020 2:09 pm

Hi,

I am testing Pimax 8KX. Have some problems, first basestations tracking is not working. Have imported Condor to Pitool but it opens oculus software, Condor starts but when I choose freeflight i have "Error initialising DirectX 3D..." I have ticked VR and oculus VR an resolution there is 1920x1080....window (no fulscreen, no emulation). Please can you describe your settings? Have tried small, normal, large FOV...
Please how is setting of Condor and which settings are you use on Pitool (which Pitool have you used?). Are you using oculus software?
It is possible that condor dont start when tracking is not working... I dont know...with 5K+ it was working with one basestation..
Many many thanks
PS: With Aerofly FS and 9 axis tracking is Pimax 8Kx amazing, picture and 3d is really good...best VR experience ever for me
Image

HornetSk
Posts: 297
Joined: Sat Dec 24, 2005 11:02 pm

Re: pimax 8kx error

Post by HornetSk » Mon Nov 16, 2020 11:49 pm

SOLUTION HERE: So the problem was new version of Pitool. With version 1.0.1.260 Condor 2 is working. For Basestations I use Pimax_BSAW Version: 1.5.2 software which enables BT of PC for connection with basestations.
Image

er1cw
Posts: 8
Joined: Sat Dec 19, 2020 10:13 am

Re: pimax 8kx error

Post by er1cw » Thu Dec 24, 2020 3:57 am

Currently only pitool 260(very outdated) works with condor.

I have to update to the latest pitool for better optimisation and that unfortunately lock me out of condor.

Post Reply