Condor2 with Oculus Rift

Discussion about VR

Moderators: Uros, Tom, OXO

Michael Beahan
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Jun 25, 2019 1:41 am

Re: Condor2 with Oculus Rift

Post by Michael Beahan » Tue Jun 25, 2019 12:33 pm

Chris,

You are a prince.

Sadly it did take me a minute or two to workout what the shortcut was but once that penny dropped I was only one click away from making it work.

I have never right clicked on a shortcut before in my life and I can't imagine that I would have ever gotten there without your help.

You saved me quite a few hours of fruitless frustration.

Thank You.

Now if you excuse me I have some flying to do.

Michael.

User avatar
wickid
Posts: 1451
Joined: Mon Dec 04, 2006 7:32 pm
Location: Venlo, NL
Contact:

Re: Condor2 with Oculus Rift

Post by wickid » Tue Jun 25, 2019 1:04 pm

You can also setup Condor to use your graphics card by default.

Go to the Nvidia control panel. Search for it via the start menu:

Image

1. Select "Manage 3D settings"

2. Select "Program settings" tab and select "Condor 2" from the list. If it is not there use the "add" button to add Condor2.exe to the list.

3. Select your Nvidia card from the drop down list.

Now Condor will always launch from you Nvidia card. You no longer have to right click the shortcut.
PH-1504, KOE
Image

Michael Beahan
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Jun 25, 2019 1:41 am

Re: Condor2 with Oculus Rift

Post by Michael Beahan » Thu Jun 27, 2019 4:38 am

Thanks wickid,

I'm happy to grant you a princedom as well. You could, if you wanted, be the wickid prince and we could have a script for the next Disney production in no time.

When I right clicked and saw the number of different options available I took the easy way out and kept it simple. The detailed instructions you provided were great and I can now safely play in that space.

I'm sure others who find there way to this part of the forum will be grateful for your effort.

benethridge
Posts: 11
Joined: Wed Nov 01, 2017 11:32 am

Re: Condor2 with Oculus Rift

Post by benethridge » Sun Sep 15, 2019 1:09 pm

I had this same problem and the solution was the same, i.e. right-click on condor and change the default to use your highest processing graphic card, instead of the default card that came with your cpu.

I am a software engineer and figured it out before I read this post, but it's non-intuitive to most users. It should be in the manual, or at least in the FAQs, in my opinion.

Post Reply