Hi,
I am trying to create a small low-fi landscape for Southern Finland to be used for my IRL gliding club's basic training. Basically everything is fine...
- I dowloaded DEM for National Land Survey office (see link below)
- merged, reprojected (WGS84), clipped GeoTiffs using QGIS
- converted GeoTiffs to RAW using Ifranview
- imported RAW to RawToTRN and finally rendered HeightMap in landscape.
Everything goes well, but Landscape editor doesn't show the heightmap correctly ( = at all ) and my creative process stops. Can someone help me with this one specially how to use GeoTiff, ASCII Grid or GeoPackage based elevation data?
I have already discussed with Mr. Kekelekou, who is doing a hi-fi landscape for Finland, but we haven't been able to solve this.
Br,
Mika Koski
https://tiedostopalvelu.maanmittauslait ... ta?lang=en
Help needed with GeoTiff, ASCII Grid or GeoPackage based elevation models
Re: Help needed with GeoTiff, ASCII Grid or GeoPackage based elevation models
Hello Mika,
There is no need to convert to RAW file format with Irfanview.
Just rename the wrapped and cropped .bil file as .raw, and you should be good to go!
There is no need to convert to RAW file format with Irfanview.
Just rename the wrapped and cropped .bil file as .raw, and you should be good to go!
Re: Help needed with GeoTiff, ASCII Grid or GeoPackage based elevation models
Hi,
the data I got from Finnish Land Survey Office is GeoTiffs (.tiff), not .bils.
But I did some thinking today and I think that I should test whether the issue is because the data is (probably) not 1 arc second grid. I should somehow convert the geotiff whatever grid to 1 arc second geotiff/raw/you-name-it grid. Does anybody know for sure that Condor2 is capable of using only 1 arc second data?
Br, Mika
the data I got from Finnish Land Survey Office is GeoTiffs (.tiff), not .bils.
But I did some thinking today and I think that I should test whether the issue is because the data is (probably) not 1 arc second grid. I should somehow convert the geotiff whatever grid to 1 arc second geotiff/raw/you-name-it grid. Does anybody know for sure that Condor2 is capable of using only 1 arc second data?
Br, Mika
Re: Help needed with GeoTiff, ASCII Grid or GeoPackage based elevation models
Terve Mika,
I guess you have to select the .bil format in QGIS when you export the clipped elevation map, then rename it as .raw.
Also make sure the data is INT16 (read the header hdr file).
I guess you have to select the .bil format in QGIS when you export the clipped elevation map, then rename it as .raw.
Also make sure the data is INT16 (read the header hdr file).
Re: Help needed with GeoTiff, ASCII Grid or GeoPackage based elevation models
Bonjour Keke,
INT16 set and I found also that you have to select ESRI .hdr as export format in order to get .bil out of the system. A little bit confusing for a beginner like me. I will expreriment on that later today.
Thanks and have a nice day,
Mika
INT16 set and I found also that you have to select ESRI .hdr as export format in order to get .bil out of the system. A little bit confusing for a beginner like me. I will expreriment on that later today.
Thanks and have a nice day,
Mika
Re: Help needed with GeoTiff, ASCII Grid or GeoPackage based elevation models
Yep, a few omissions in the tutorial make things quite frustrating sometimes.