Landscape editor update

Moderators: Uros, OXO, JBr

Post Reply
User avatar
OXO
Condor Team
Posts: 5930
Joined: Mon Feb 13, 2006 1:08 am
Contact:

Landscape editor update

Post by OXO » Sun Oct 13, 2019 11:55 am

We have an update for Landscape editor ready, but I'm holding it back for the documentation to be updated.

It allows setting of runway direction to 0.01 degree. If you have a vital need for this, contact me and I will give you a download link.

Otherwise, please wait a week or two.
Chris Wedgwood,
Condor Team

GregHart1965
Posts: 649
Joined: Sun Apr 12, 2015 7:21 am

Re: Landscape editor update

Post by GregHart1965 » Wed Oct 30, 2019 9:04 pm

Hi Chris - please have a look at this issue:
viewtopic.php?f=37&t=19265
before you release. It is something that needs to get sorted out.

GregHart1965
Posts: 649
Joined: Sun Apr 12, 2015 7:21 am

Re: Landscape editor update

Post by GregHart1965 » Thu Oct 31, 2019 9:17 pm

Ok never mind I figured it out - it was incorrect calibration that was causing the weird behaviour. (Loooooong story!)

GregHart1965
Posts: 649
Joined: Sun Apr 12, 2015 7:21 am

Re: Landscape editor update

Post by GregHart1965 » Fri Nov 01, 2019 4:33 pm

Blast, spoke too soon. The problem is back.

Calibration should be perfect now so that isn't the problem.
My LE2 is patched with the memory expanding patch suggested by Dftger. The scenery is 18 x 18 tiles. LE simply wont load the scenery even with "draw textures" turned off. If I remove the .apt file then it loads fine. Thankfully I have entered all the airports in one sitting and done all the fine tweaking so the .apt file is complete. I should be able to continue working on the objects and forest without it.

I hope this can be addressed in the update you are working on. Several of the runways need turning by fractions of a degree - but of course I cant do that if the scenery wont load with the .apt file in place. I can always set the runways a bit skew in the airportG object but that is obviously not ideal.

Let us know when the update is available. Thanks.

User avatar
Andy1248
Posts: 1348
Joined: Wed Nov 29, 2006 3:06 pm
Location: Biggleswade, Bedfordshire

Re: Landscape editor update

Post by Andy1248 » Sat Nov 02, 2019 12:23 pm

WickID post's:

viewtopic.php?f=37&t=19265&start=15

Indicates that the only change with the update is ability to correctly align the runway.

It is a pity as I am sure there are other aspects that scenery designers would like to see. I personally would like to see a save function that automatically saves the anti-cheat hash files. At the moment there are 3 actions to a save, Terrain, Forest and scenery save. This may not seem like a big deal to many, but to scenery designers saving from the LE is a constant action.

In addition many would like to see the object view function back again as it was with Condor 1.

Maybe there are other enhancements that could be added and perhaps this thread maybe a place for scenery designers to post them.

I accept that any changes to LE will low on the list of Condor 2 work by the few involved in the development. My appreciation for everything in Condor 2 so far.
Condor CN = E20

User avatar
danpal
Posts: 38
Joined: Sun Jan 09, 2011 8:42 am

Re: Landscape editor update

Post by danpal » Sun Nov 03, 2019 1:26 pm

Landscape Editor v2.0.1

Je l'utilise depuis votre envoi.(Un grand MERCI)

pour l'orientation des pistes 0.01 degré c'est géant.

Une remarque : la direction de la piste n'est pas affiché correctement parfois.

On l'oublie ... et pas de soucis.

Tous les autres fonctions ,que j'utilise, sont au rendez-vous.

On veut tous plus ,et surtout la face cachée de la Lune...

Merci de nous la faire découvrir.(A voler sur la Lune...)



https://www.deepl.com

I've been using it since you sent it.

for the orientation of the tracks 0.01 degree is great.

One note: the direction of the track is not displayed correctly sometimes.

We forget it... and no worries.

All the other functions I use are there.

We all want more, and especially the hidden side of the Moon....

Thank you for letting us discover it (To fly on the Moon...)

:D :mrgreen: :roll:

User avatar
OXO
Condor Team
Posts: 5930
Joined: Mon Feb 13, 2006 1:08 am
Contact:

Re: Landscape editor update

Post by OXO » Fri Nov 15, 2019 10:36 am

This has now been released and is on the website with the updated manuals in french and english.

Thanks to Jiri and Xavier for the manual updates.
Chris Wedgwood,
Condor Team

User avatar
Andy1248
Posts: 1348
Joined: Wed Nov 29, 2006 3:06 pm
Location: Biggleswade, Bedfordshire

Re: Landscape editor update

Post by Andy1248 » Fri Nov 15, 2019 12:25 pm

CLT download link does not work:

Not for me anyway.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Condor CN = E20

User avatar
OXO
Condor Team
Posts: 5930
Joined: Mon Feb 13, 2006 1:08 am
Contact:

Re: Landscape editor update

Post by OXO » Fri Nov 15, 2019 12:44 pm

FIxed.
Chris Wedgwood,
Condor Team

User avatar
Andy1248
Posts: 1348
Joined: Wed Nov 29, 2006 3:06 pm
Location: Biggleswade, Bedfordshire

Re: Landscape editor update

Post by Andy1248 » Fri Nov 15, 2019 2:26 pm

:D
Condor CN = E20

RyanRuttan
Posts: 12
Joined: Tue Oct 08, 2019 3:57 pm

Re: Landscape editor update

Post by RyanRuttan » Thu Nov 21, 2019 11:05 pm

After running the terrain and forest hash files I'm still getting the dreaded "this landscape is not registered running demo version" alert.

I've named the files with a 2 on the end to make sure it's not that, can anyone see something I don't.

Number of selected sceneries: 1
____________________________________________
2019-11-21 14:04:09
Selected Scenery : vi2
Base directory: C:\Condor2
Minimum detail
____________________________________________
Basic check
===========================================
Scenery: "vi2" selected
Installed version : 1.00
* Checking basic files
+ All basic files found
* Searching airport files in Landscapes
Base Airport file : vi2.apt
---------------------------
- Several airports are incomplete
* Looking for anomaly in the directory structure
+ No error found in the directory \Landscapes\vi2
* Checking textures
- File vi2\Textures\empty.dds missing
+ Textures found : 560 / 560 : OK
+ ForestMaps found : 560 / 560 : OK
+ HeightMaps found : 560 / 560 : OK

nashero
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Mar 06, 2020 5:48 pm

Re: Landscape editor update

Post by nashero » Mon Mar 09, 2020 9:50 am

I'd love to add our airstrip and a couple of other locations that can be used in our area (North Italy) as outfield landing sites. I can model our airstrip in CAD if necessary but I've no idea how to add it to the landscapes program. I've just purchased condor-2, still waiting for the stick, I tried a lot to use the mouse, but it's extremely sensitive even with the sensitivity set to min.
CASTELLAZZO02.PNG.jpg
Location: 44°41'3.92"N 10°44'24.34"E
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

Xavier
Posts: 567
Joined: Fri Jun 20, 2008 2:22 pm
Location: France

Re: Landscape editor update

Post by Xavier » Mon Mar 09, 2020 11:08 am

Hi nashero,

You can make your airport strip easily, using a modeler like Blender, 3DSmax or Wings 3D.

Refer to the booklet that you can find in the downloads section of Condor Website.

But,
- The airport strip must be in the flyable area of the scenery that is in the inner area of 23.04/4 = 5.76 km from the border.
- Dgtfer in the leader of AA2. Tell him that you are working on this airport.
- When your G and O files are ready with their textures send him the whole stuff.
- If he thinks that your work is fair he will add it to the next release of the scenery.
- Same process for special buildings of your own

Now understand that you can make your airport only for yourself in the scenery, or a copy of the scenery, because when you add objects or new airports, the multiplayer game will not work with other people.

Good luck
*****- Xavier - (XDL - VR FAN) *****

nashero
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Mar 06, 2020 5:48 pm

Re: Landscape editor update

Post by nashero » Mon Mar 09, 2020 12:33 pm

Thank you! I will first get two of our airstrips that I use into Wings3d and then get back.

Post Reply