So this first attempt was a bust. The data is extremely bumpy. This seems to come into effect when it is re-projected to UTM. Perhaps I must "apply" the transformation? The Ster GDem data produced a landscape like this:
Missing data extrapolation
-
- Posts: 649
- Joined: Sun Apr 12, 2015 7:21 am
Re: Missing data extrapolation
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
-
- Posts: 649
- Joined: Sun Apr 12, 2015 7:21 am
Re: Missing data extrapolation
So then I went to some HGT data from NASA. Thanks Andy for the source - see:
viewtopic.php?f=37&t=18114
GM did not want to load the data from my hard drive. I then brought it into QGis and got as far as the re-projection but then it refused to do the clipping as it could not find values for a particular line.
Sooo... I brought the UTM projected .bil back into GM and did the clipping there. It still generates a file that is one pixel too large but whatever. The NASA data is smoother and looks a lot better.
viewtopic.php?f=37&t=18114
GM did not want to load the data from my hard drive. I then brought it into QGis and got as far as the re-projection but then it refused to do the clipping as it could not find values for a particular line.
Sooo... I brought the UTM projected .bil back into GM and did the clipping there. It still generates a file that is one pixel too large but whatever. The NASA data is smoother and looks a lot better.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
-
- Posts: 649
- Joined: Sun Apr 12, 2015 7:21 am
Re: Missing data extrapolation
This is what the Aster GDem data looked like. The scene shows sea in the bottom, a flat are and some hills in the right top.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
-
- Posts: 649
- Joined: Sun Apr 12, 2015 7:21 am
Re: Missing data extrapolation
Compared to the NASA data of the same area - HUGE difference.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.