AA (Arc Alpin) may be in future on Condor2?

Moderators: Uros, OXO, JBr

Mayer
Posts: 13
Joined: Fri Apr 06, 2018 8:02 pm

Re: AA (Arc Alpin) may be in future on Condor2?

Post by Mayer » Fri Feb 22, 2019 5:36 pm

I dont know, but there 's a window with this . But maybe i have annother possibility to do it. .

Give you information later.

Thanks Mayer

alessandro
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon Oct 22, 2018 5:12 pm

Re: AA (Arc Alpin) may be in future on Condor2?

Post by alessandro » Fri Feb 22, 2019 5:43 pm

This is the first scenery I use and it is really impressive! It's wonderful to recognize the places I know IRL.

Unfortunately, I found that my base airport has the wrong default direction for tow takeoff. I thought I could correct it myself but it seems very hard, if possible at all.
So, what's the best way to report these kind of errors to the scenery authors? Is there an issue tracker?

Mayer
Posts: 13
Joined: Fri Apr 06, 2018 8:02 pm

Re: AA (Arc Alpin) may be in future on Condor2?

Post by Mayer » Fri Feb 22, 2019 6:06 pm

fvalente wrote:
Thu Feb 21, 2019 5:50 pm
Great Work ! :D

Thank you for all the effort :)

PS: I'm currently working on building a condor scenery repo/backup mostly for personal use, if anyone needs, the scenery is also available here (1 Gbps uplink) http://163.172.47.198/ArcAlpin2_0.5/


thanks all, i take this link and startetd the exe. works well!

and a very big thank you guys, who had made this nice szenerie. thanks a lot

Regards Mayer

User avatar
dgtfer
Posts: 411
Joined: Mon Nov 19, 2007 9:49 am
Location: Marseille - france

Re: AA (Arc Alpin) may be in future on Condor2?

Post by dgtfer » Fri Feb 22, 2019 8:21 pm

alessandro wrote:
Fri Feb 22, 2019 5:43 pm
This is the first scenery I use and it is really impressive! It's wonderful to recognize the places I know IRL.

Unfortunately, I found that my base airport has the wrong default direction for tow takeoff. I thought I could correct it myself but it seems very hard, if possible at all.
So, what's the best way to report these kinds of errors to the scenery authors? Is there an issue tracker?
Hi Alessandro,
just report the encountered problems here, I will collect them and try to solve them if I can.
For the default direction, you cannot change it, or you would have a "modified Landscape" error in online flights.
Image

User avatar
Paul_UK
Posts: 558
Joined: Sat Aug 29, 2009 1:05 pm
Location: Southampton, UK

Re: AA (Arc Alpin) may be in future on Condor2?

Post by Paul_UK » Sat Feb 23, 2019 9:47 am

All installed no probs first time on my PC. Took a fair while to install but extremely worth it.

Thank you for your time and effort in creating this scenery dgtfer :mrgreen: It's awesome!!!

I look forward to having many a flight soaring the Alpine belt. I've booked myself onto a club expedition to Serres in June too so now I'll be able to go and have a play in the local area prior to the real deal.
Image
2018 - Silver Badge complete - Forgot I could claim for the 100km diploma flying an out and return :oops:
2019 - Get up to speed and aim for a 300km task?! maybe.....

alessandro
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon Oct 22, 2018 5:12 pm

Re: AA (Arc Alpin) may be in future on Condor2?

Post by alessandro » Sat Feb 23, 2019 10:15 am

dgtfer wrote:
Fri Feb 22, 2019 8:21 pm
just report the encountered problems here, I will collect them and try to solve them if I can.
The default towing rwy direction for the "Valbrembo" airport (LILV) should be 02 rather than 20. I think that a tow in the 20 direction has never been performed IRL.

Thank you

janjansen
Posts: 1069
Joined: Wed Feb 24, 2016 9:26 pm

Re: AA (Arc Alpin) may be in future on Condor2?

Post by janjansen » Sat Feb 23, 2019 10:22 am

fvalente wrote:
Thu Feb 21, 2019 5:50 pm
PS: I'm currently working on building a condor scenery repo/backup mostly for personal use, if anyone needs, the scenery is also available here (1 Gbps uplink) http://163.172.47.198/ArcAlpin2_0.5/
Wow, thats one fast mirror.
Im getting a rock solid 200Mbps, which is my internet connection limit.

User avatar
JCK
Posts: 57
Joined: Sun Jul 02, 2006 6:35 pm
Location: Lancs, UK

Re: AA (Arc Alpin) may be in future on Condor2?

Post by JCK » Sat Feb 23, 2019 2:42 pm

Can't wait to fly this scenery in VR!
Unfortunately, as others have reported, I can't get it to work. I downloaded all the files individually to a common folder. When I run the exe it stops at a whole bunch of corrupted texture file. Originally this was at \t0258.dds. I re-downloaded some and replaced some folders - it then loaded that file okay but stopped at \t12835. I'm at a bit of a loss as to where to go next with this one?
I recall reports that downloading as one big file was successful for some - how does one do that?
Any help and advice would be gratefully accepted.
Thanks

User avatar
wickid
Posts: 1873
Joined: Mon Dec 04, 2006 7:32 pm
Location: Venlo, NL
Contact:

Re: AA (Arc Alpin) may be in future on Condor2?

Post by wickid » Sat Feb 23, 2019 3:11 pm

JCK wrote:
Sat Feb 23, 2019 2:42 pm
Can't wait to fly this scenery in VR!
Unfortunately, as others have reported, I can't get it to work. I downloaded all the files individually to a common folder. When I run the exe it stops at a whole bunch of corrupted texture file. Originally this was at \t0258.dds. I re-downloaded some and replaced some folders - it then loaded that file okay but stopped at \t12835. I'm at a bit of a loss as to where to go next with this one?
I recall reports that downloading as one big file was successful for some - how does one do that?
Any help and advice would be gratefully accepted.
Thanks
I would start with checking the filesizes of the .BIN files. They should be all the same at 953 MB (1.000.000.000 bytes) except for AA2-30.bin which is 336 MB. If there is one that has less than that redownload it.
PH-1504, KOE
Image

User avatar
Bre901
Posts: 1307
Joined: Tue Nov 22, 2016 8:57 pm
Location: Annecy (France)
Contact:

Re: AA (Arc Alpin) may be in future on Condor2?

Post by Bre901 » Sat Feb 23, 2019 3:36 pm

AA2-1.bin is slightly smaller : 949.89MB
CN: MPT — CondorUTill webpage: https://condorutill.fr/

User avatar
maymar
Posts: 677
Joined: Thu Dec 01, 2005 2:00 pm
Location: Leszno -> Warsaw (Poland)
Contact:

Re: AA (Arc Alpin) may be in future on Condor2?

Post by maymar » Sat Feb 23, 2019 5:01 pm

fvalente wrote:
Thu Feb 21, 2019 5:50 pm
PS: I'm currently working on building a condor scenery repo/backup mostly for personal use, if anyone needs, the scenery is also available here (1 Gbps uplink) http://163.172.47.198/ArcAlpin2_0.5/
I downloaded all parts but when i run .exe i get this error message:
"The drive or UNC share you selected does not exist or is not accessible. please select another."

but during running installer there's no screen to choice other drive - even i don't know where it should install AA2.

any idea?

User avatar
wickid
Posts: 1873
Joined: Mon Dec 04, 2006 7:32 pm
Location: Venlo, NL
Contact:

Re: AA (Arc Alpin) may be in future on Condor2?

Post by wickid » Sat Feb 23, 2019 5:08 pm

Is the .EXE in the same folder as the .BIN files?
PH-1504, KOE
Image

User avatar
maymar
Posts: 677
Joined: Thu Dec 01, 2005 2:00 pm
Location: Leszno -> Warsaw (Poland)
Contact:

Re: AA (Arc Alpin) may be in future on Condor2?

Post by maymar » Sat Feb 23, 2019 5:13 pm

wickid wrote:
Sat Feb 23, 2019 5:08 pm
Is the .EXE in the same folder as the .BIN files?
yes

User avatar
wickid
Posts: 1873
Joined: Mon Dec 04, 2006 7:32 pm
Location: Venlo, NL
Contact:

Re: AA (Arc Alpin) may be in future on Condor2?

Post by wickid » Sat Feb 23, 2019 5:32 pm

Download just the .exe from condor club and try with that one.

The .exe you have is looking for a drive thats not connected to your PC (probably the drive you downloaded from).
PH-1504, KOE
Image

User avatar
maymar
Posts: 677
Joined: Thu Dec 01, 2005 2:00 pm
Location: Leszno -> Warsaw (Poland)
Contact:

Re: AA (Arc Alpin) may be in future on Condor2?

Post by maymar » Sat Feb 23, 2019 5:35 pm

wickid wrote:
Sat Feb 23, 2019 5:32 pm
Download just the .exe from condor club and try with that one.

The .exe you have is looking for a drive thats not connected to your PC (probably the drive you downloaded from).
i done that but this same result

Post Reply