QGIS exports corrupted .bil
Posted: Tue Apr 03, 2018 5:02 pm
I am having a lot of trouble trying to get going with a new scenery. I have DL'ed the srtm data from earth explorer and managed to merge, warp and clip the data successfully. Aside from some missing data (how do we patch this???) everything looks fine in QGIS. When I open the .bil in RAW to TRN it is corrupted with just a set of jagged lines running across the image. I have gone through the process three times to try and eliminate any errors but always get the same result.
Some notes:
1.- It is not possible to enter the "-tr 30 30" more than once in the procedure. It works when warping the data to UTM but is NOT accepted when defining the clipping parameters.
2.- There is an error message when clipping saying that the selected area falls outside of area covered by the data, carrying on however. This area is sea so I cant see how this would make any difference. The clipped image looks OK.
Some notes:
1.- It is not possible to enter the "-tr 30 30" more than once in the procedure. It works when warping the data to UTM but is NOT accepted when defining the clipping parameters.
2.- There is an error message when clipping saying that the selected area falls outside of area covered by the data, carrying on however. This area is sea so I cant see how this would make any difference. The clipped image looks OK.