Removed Slovenia2 because I don't need it now C2 won't load

Moderators: Uros, Tom, OXO

Post Reply
garymortimer
Posts: 16
Joined: Tue Jun 25, 2019 7:40 pm

Removed Slovenia2 because I don't need it now C2 won't load

Post by garymortimer » Wed Jul 15, 2020 8:38 pm

Hi,

About a month ago I removed Slovenia2 and all has been fine. Now when starting up C2 needs it.

Can I change the start up file so it does not look at it, or where do I find it so I can download it.

I have a very slow web connection, a complete reinstall would be an utter pain!

TIA
Image

User avatar
EDB
Posts: 1356
Joined: Mon Oct 31, 2011 1:17 am
Location: The Netherlands, Europe Continent, Earth Planet, Milky Way Galaxy, Virgo Super Cluster

Re: Removed Slovenia2 because I don't need it now C2 won't load

Post by EDB » Wed Jul 15, 2020 11:59 pm

You can get it back by a new install with the setup file you got when you bought Condor2. You can install over your current setup. No uninstall is needed. After that, update to the latest Patch and Hangar Update.

Then the next time you want to remove stuff, only remove the folders in the Slovenia2 folder. Not the files in the root folder. They are needed because if you remove a landscape of your last flown task, Condor2 will revert back to Slovenia2.
Condor2 Landscapes : Nephi (U14) for Condor2 and Boulder (KBDU) for Condor2 - Early Access.
Condor Skins : Team the Netherlands 5.3 and Dutch Nationals 14.10

garymortimer
Posts: 16
Joined: Tue Jun 25, 2019 7:40 pm

Re: Removed Slovenia2 because I don't need it now C2 won't load

Post by garymortimer » Fri Jul 17, 2020 2:00 pm

Thanks for the advice, I "fixed it" by entering a Hus Bos replay server that then opened that map. After that no worries. (well yet)
Image

Post Reply