Fresh install no ASI in Ventus 18

Moderators: Uros, Tom, OXO

Post Reply
User avatar
Paul_UK
Posts: 367
Joined: Sat Aug 29, 2009 1:05 pm
Location: Southampton, UK

Fresh install no ASI in Ventus 18

Post by Paul_UK » Tue Aug 04, 2020 6:19 pm

All, I recently re-installed Condor 2 as I built myself a new PC. I'm unsure if it is something I did or whether a file isn't included in the latest hanger but the ASI was missing in my Ventus3-18. I fly with an imperial ASI (knots).

This is the process I followed to install Condor 2:

Install main Condor file - CondorV2.exe
Install Condor update - CondorPatch213.exe
Install HangerUpdate14.exe

It appears my Ventus3-18 gauge folder was missing the file - speed-i-face.bmp

Please let me know if I installed in the wrong order but from what I've read on the forums I did it in the right order. I've taken the file from the Ventus3-15 gauge folder to use.
Image
2018 - Silver Badge complete - Forgot I could claim for the 100km diploma flying an out and return :oops:
2019 - Get up to speed and aim for a 300km task?! maybe.....

JShieck
Posts: 43
Joined: Wed Jan 31, 2018 6:08 pm

Re: Fresh install no ASI in Ventus 18

Post by JShieck » Mon Aug 10, 2020 10:08 am

The gauges are set by this config file: C:\Condor2\Planes\Ventus3-18\Ventus3-18.gau

You can move or remove gauges by editing this file.

This is the original file form Condor:
https://1drv.ms/u/s!AtDkM8rwPKubux2FJ-D ... 3?e=ccUAcl


Download it and replace your corrupt file.
If it does not work reinstall Condor.



Here are 2 examples for panel mods.

ASW19 / 20:
ASW19 panel.png
https://onedrive.live.com/?authkey=%21A ... F0CA33E4D0

DG808:
DG808C panel.jpg
https://1drv.ms/u/s!AtDkM8rwPKubuFSETJI ... b?e=qbaz1s
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

User avatar
Paul_UK
Posts: 367
Joined: Sat Aug 29, 2009 1:05 pm
Location: Southampton, UK

Re: Fresh install no ASI in Ventus 18

Post by Paul_UK » Mon Aug 10, 2020 11:16 am

Thanks for the reply JShieck.

It was not the *.gau file that was corrupt it was a *.bmp file that was missing. I assume if you install and update in the manner I stated that *.bmp is missing. Had I gone through and installed all previous updates I'm sure it'd have been present.

My post was to inform the devs that the *.bmp file missing by installing in the manner in which I did, which I believe to be correct.
Image
2018 - Silver Badge complete - Forgot I could claim for the 100km diploma flying an out and return :oops:
2019 - Get up to speed and aim for a 300km task?! maybe.....

Post Reply