Logitech Extreme 3D Pro

Moderators: Uros, Tom, OXO

Post Reply
Raferman1217
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Jun 25, 2022 2:00 pm

Logitech Extreme 3D Pro

Post by Raferman1217 » Sat Jun 25, 2022 2:03 pm

Hello,

condor 2 is not using my stick for inputs. It gets recognized and I can map buttons and axis, but ingame nothing happens.
The stick works fine with other games (like MSFS or DCS).

I also searched the forum, but I can't go to page 2 cause of spam protection (I could, but I have to wait some 400 seconds)

User avatar
EDB
Posts: 1515
Joined: Mon Oct 31, 2011 1:17 am
Location: The Netherlands, Europe Continent, Earth Planet, Milky Way Galaxy, Virgo Super Cluster

Re: Logitech Extreme 3D Pro

Post by EDB » Sat Jun 25, 2022 9:33 pm

Is the Condor window still active when in the glider?
Check by left mouse clicking in the Condor window.

Raferman1217
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Jun 25, 2022 2:00 pm

Re: Logitech Extreme 3D Pro

Post by Raferman1217 » Sat Jun 25, 2022 9:55 pm

Thank you very much.
For whatever reason it's working now.

"have you tried turning it off and on again?" :roll:

User avatar
EDB
Posts: 1515
Joined: Mon Oct 31, 2011 1:17 am
Location: The Netherlands, Europe Continent, Earth Planet, Milky Way Galaxy, Virgo Super Cluster

Re: Logitech Extreme 3D Pro

Post by EDB » Sat Jun 25, 2022 10:09 pm

It's a Condor thing. It can happen during gliding also when, for example, a window from other software (Windows) pops up... Then you'll also loose Condor as active window. So be warned. Configure your system to avoid pop-ups.

Kessa
Posts: 60
Joined: Wed Apr 04, 2018 8:39 pm

Re: Logitech Extreme 3D Pro

Post by Kessa » Sat Jul 16, 2022 6:50 pm

I’m also having issues with my Joystick no longer working within Condor (it works fine elsewhere) so I’ve referenced your post within mine, and vice-versa to help link them. See viewtopic.php?f=31&t=21192&p=179611#p179611

Hopefully the devs will be able to help
Condor Competition ID - TK2

Sprunga
Posts: 354
Joined: Thu May 04, 2006 2:11 am
Location: Brisbane Australia

Re: Logitech Extreme 3D Pro

Post by Sprunga » Mon Jul 18, 2022 12:05 pm

I have found that if I use MSFS then the joystick is not recognised in condor (after exiting MSFS). It works again if I restart the computer.
Image

Post Reply