Condor 2 on Mac with M1 ARM Chip

Moderators: Uros, Tom, OXO

Post Reply
michisbrt
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon Mar 30, 2020 9:50 am

Condor 2 on Mac with M1 ARM Chip

Post by michisbrt » Fri Feb 19, 2021 10:53 am

Hello fellow Condor Lovers,

as Mac-Users will know, Apple recently brought a new system-on-a-chip solution to the Mac. The M1 is a ARM-chip, that runs rings around Intel Chips for many tasks and it is likely that Apple will transition to M1 all together soon. The major bummer for many users is the lack of official Windows 10 support. Apple is getting rid of Bootcamp and also Parallels can't run Windows 64 bit yet. There is a workaround for virtual machines on the M1 Macs, by running a Windows 10 ARM BETA, which is not officially supported.

Here is my question: is there any chance at all to run Condor 2 in an ARM environment? Or is it just plain impossible?

(Don't intend to start a "Why would you try to run it at all?" or "Stupid Mac Users" debate. Just asking... ;-)

Cheers!

be_adairing
Posts: 109
Joined: Sat Nov 25, 2017 10:27 am

Re: Condor 2 on Mac with M1 ARM Chip

Post by be_adairing » Fri Feb 19, 2021 5:08 pm

as a long time mac user - i would advise that you don't hold your breath for support for any of that.

User avatar
wickid
Posts: 1873
Joined: Mon Dec 04, 2006 7:32 pm
Location: Venlo, NL
Contact:

Re: Condor 2 on Mac with M1 ARM Chip

Post by wickid » Fri Feb 19, 2021 5:19 pm

I think the only way you are going to find out is to try it. Condor is only written for and tested on Windows. As far as I know it runs well only via Bootcamp. So if that isn't supported I don't know.
PH-1504, KOE
Image

ntmf
Posts: 7
Joined: Sat Jul 02, 2011 2:42 pm

Re: Condor 2 on Mac with M1 ARM Chip

Post by ntmf » Tue May 04, 2021 11:26 am

There is parallels for Mac with M1 Processor now available (as a free test version too) AND a free Version of Windows 10 that runs on MAC with M1. I installed my Condor 2 Version but I can not start free flight because condor can not load the Szenerie of Slovenia. :(

ipearx
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Oct 08, 2009 7:37 am

Re: Condor 2 on Mac with M1 ARM Chip

Post by ipearx » Tue Nov 02, 2021 4:05 am

It would require a Windows Arm version of Condor to run in Parallels on M1 chips. I assume that's not a thing yet! Although I'm not sure how but some games do work on Parallels:
https://www.parallels.com/blogs/windowsgames-m1mac/
It's not clear if they are converting on the fly or what to make them work, or whether they are Windows ARM versions of the games.

The condor team should consider supporting m1 macs, it would be very useful as the mac world moves over to Apple chips instead of intel. I realise it won't be many people, but I won't be buying a windows laptop to continue playing Condor sadly :(

User avatar
wickid
Posts: 1873
Joined: Mon Dec 04, 2006 7:32 pm
Location: Venlo, NL
Contact:

Re: Condor 2 on Mac with M1 ARM Chip

Post by wickid » Tue Nov 02, 2021 8:09 am

PH-1504, KOE
Image

User avatar
india four two
Posts: 19
Joined: Sat Feb 07, 2009 6:25 am
Location: VVTS

Re: Condor 2 on Mac with M1 ARM Chip

Post by india four two » Fri Nov 26, 2021 9:01 pm

Good news. I’ve got Condor 2 running on my new MBP M1 Pro.

I received my new 16” MBP a week ago. It is just as amazing as all the reports and of course blazingly fast.

So I immediately upgraded my Parallels in order to try running Condor and a geological program that I use for work.

I downloaded an installed an ARM beta of Windows 11, installed Condor 2 and ran it, without any optimismations. The biggest problem I had was figuring out how to use Windows 11. The new design is bizarre, if you are used to previous versions.

It seems to work well - no delays or flickering. I now have to tweak the setup. I’ll be back here for advice.

The main problem so far is that while Condor runs in full screen, the setup screen is minuscule - I need to wear a magnifier in order to read it.

I’ll post a picture when I get home.

User avatar
india four two
Posts: 19
Joined: Sat Feb 07, 2009 6:25 am
Location: VVTS

Re: Condor 2 on Mac with M1 ARM Chip

Post by india four two » Fri Nov 26, 2021 9:05 pm

Two things I forgot in my post.

The ARM Windows 11 beta is free, but I expect that will change down the road!

I couldn’t find an ARM Windows 10, which I would have preferred. Perhaps I missed it.

User avatar
wickid
Posts: 1873
Joined: Mon Dec 04, 2006 7:32 pm
Location: Venlo, NL
Contact:

Re: Condor 2 on Mac with M1 ARM Chip

Post by wickid » Fri Nov 26, 2021 10:01 pm

india four two wrote:
Fri Nov 26, 2021 9:01 pm
The main problem so far is that while Condor runs in full screen, the setup screen is minuscule - I need to wear a magnifier in order to read it.
Most common cause is high DPI scaling:

viewtopic.php?f=29&t=18980&p=172727&hil ... ng#p172727
PH-1504, KOE
Image

User avatar
india four two
Posts: 19
Joined: Sat Feb 07, 2009 6:25 am
Location: VVTS

Re: Condor 2 on Mac with M1 ARM Chip

Post by india four two » Fri Nov 26, 2021 10:10 pm

Here's what my setup screen looks like on my 16" screen:
Screen Shot 2021-11-26 at 1.59.44 PM copy.jpg
Any thoughts on how to enlarge the Setup dialog?


And here's my next question. How do I fix this VRAM error message?
Screen Shot 2021-11-26 at 2.00.35 PM copy.jpg
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

User avatar
india four two
Posts: 19
Joined: Sat Feb 07, 2009 6:25 am
Location: VVTS

Re: Condor 2 on Mac with M1 ARM Chip

Post by india four two » Fri Nov 26, 2021 10:12 pm

Thanks wicked.

You posted while I was composing my latest post.

PS That's fixed and the changed setting has been retained. :)

Screen Shot 2021-11-26 at 2.16.35 PM copy.jpg
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

User avatar
wickid
Posts: 1873
Joined: Mon Dec 04, 2006 7:32 pm
Location: Venlo, NL
Contact:

Re: Condor 2 on Mac with M1 ARM Chip

Post by wickid » Fri Nov 26, 2021 10:35 pm

The Vram message shows up when Condor detects less than 1GB of Vram. Doesn't prevent it from running. You may need to reduce your graphics settings though.

Don't know if it will detect propperly on a Mac.
PH-1504, KOE
Image

Post Reply