Setup multiplayer to host a game myself

Moderators: Uros, Tom, OXO

Post Reply
Jandouwe.bakker
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Jan 01, 2021 8:29 pm

Setup multiplayer to host a game myself

Post by Jandouwe.bakker » Fri Jan 01, 2021 8:39 pm

Hi,
I want to do a Multiplayer, setting up a new host by myself to be able to fly with a friend. I tried several times to follow the indications in the condor manual, (Hosting a flight for others to join) but it did not work. Is there a step by step procedure or is it possible to see where it goes "wrong"
Can it be a problem of the bandwidth (20MB) or anti virus?

Thanks in advance!

User avatar
wickid
Posts: 1872
Joined: Mon Dec 04, 2006 7:32 pm
Location: Venlo, NL
Contact:

Re: Setup multiplayer to host a game myself

Post by wickid » Fri Jan 01, 2021 11:18 pm

Check that the ports are open in the router. Default is 56278 for Condor. Also make sure that Condor is allowed through the firewall.

I'm guessing you are Dutch? Join the DCG discord and we can help you there in Dutch. Search for Dutch Condor Group on facebook.
PH-1504, KOE
Image

6266
Posts: 197
Joined: Tue Aug 25, 2020 7:07 am

Re: Setup multiplayer to host a game myself

Post by 6266 » Fri Jan 01, 2021 11:22 pm

Without errormessages very difficult to analyze.

Bandwith is not the problem, check the Firewall.

Portforwarding is my hint, you have to use UDP, not TCP (that was my problem, when I startet)

Try your connection here

https://www.condor.club/port/152/

Jandouwe.bakker
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Jan 01, 2021 8:29 pm

Re: Setup multiplayer to host a game myself

Post by Jandouwe.bakker » Sat Jan 02, 2021 9:31 pm

I tried https://www.condor.club/port/152/
The connection did not work , there is an error message not able to reach, time out

Jandouwe.bakker
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Jan 01, 2021 8:29 pm

Re: Setup multiplayer to host a game myself

Post by Jandouwe.bakker » Sat Jan 02, 2021 9:35 pm

I do not how I can check that the port 56278 is open in the router. I disabled the firewall without any succes.

I am dutch but unfortunately I do not have face book....

User avatar
wickid
Posts: 1872
Joined: Mon Dec 04, 2006 7:32 pm
Location: Venlo, NL
Contact:

Re: Setup multiplayer to host a game myself

Post by wickid » Sat Jan 02, 2021 9:37 pm

Look up how to log in to your router. If you have KPN or a telfort router (experiabox) I can guide you where the settings are. If you have ziggo or something else look up how to log in to your router and have a look for UDP port forwarding
PH-1504, KOE
Image

alex7748
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Mar 17, 2021 12:58 am

Re: Setup multiplayer to host a game myself

Post by alex7748 » Fri Mar 19, 2021 7:45 pm

Dear Sir,

I have been able to host Condor2 flights for over two years.

I just upgraded from Windows 7 to Windows 10, and I can no longer host.

I can access other servers, but neither I or others can access my server since the upgrade. What might be different between 7 and 10 to do this?

Any ideas?

User avatar
Paul_UK
Posts: 558
Joined: Sat Aug 29, 2009 1:05 pm
Location: Southampton, UK

Re: Setup multiplayer to host a game myself

Post by Paul_UK » Sun Mar 21, 2021 4:18 pm

Open up Windows defender firewall.

On the left is 'Allow app or feature through Windows Defender Firewall'. Ensure Condor is in the list and ticked to allow defender to allow it operate.
Image
2018 - Silver Badge complete - Forgot I could claim for the 100km diploma flying an out and return :oops:
2019 - Get up to speed and aim for a 300km task?! maybe.....

Post Reply