I'm working in mi Local scenery.
I followed the instructions of Scenery Toolkit pdf and I noted that distances between wp are wrong. I put in the map the wp that I use for real flight.
There are 3 wp used to go and return 100 km FAI task. One to the north, one to south and to east.
To the north the distance is almost right. To south is 3 km more than real, and to the east is 12km more than real.
I check the lines with latitude and longitude that Condor draw with the map and look good. The wp are in correct place in map.
I rechecked this doing a new map without any textures with same result.
Any idea of what happend?
Regards,
Luis
Wrong distances in my new scenery
-
- Posts: 40
- Joined: Fri Nov 14, 2014 4:56 pm
Wrong distances in my new scenery
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
-
- Posts: 40
- Joined: Fri Nov 14, 2014 4:56 pm
Re: Wrong distances in my new scenery
I made a scenery follow the Tom Berry tutorial. He don't convert to UTM. I thinked that was the problem. I made a new scenery follow step by step the Condor Scenery Toolkit PDF. In the second one I chaged the coordinates to UTM. In both case the east distance is the same.dgtfer wrote:did you properly reproject your .trn in UTM?
I will make one againg using Excel Calibration Tools. I the others case I used teh T. Berry online spreadsheet.
-
- Posts: 40
- Joined: Fri Nov 14, 2014 4:56 pm
Re: Wrong distances in my new scenery
I found the error. Converting to UTM AND using the Excel Calibration Tools the distance are very similar. 101.6 km in Condor, 101.4 in Seeyou program
- Jan Oorthuijsen
- Posts: 491
- Joined: Sat Jul 02, 2005 4:27 pm
- Location: Utrecht (Terwijde) - Holland
Re: Wrong distances in my new scenery
Hi Luis
Where is the conversion to the correct UTM projection ?,was my question a few years ago.
Now I know that in Qgis you need to do the conversion through, Raster> Projections> Warp (reproject).
And than Cut with ,Raster> Extraction> Correct Clipper (Multiple of23040m ) .
Did not get a correct answer and therefore I stopped follow that tutorial.
Do not forget to correct the size (look in hdr file) by -45 m and + 50 m , If you follow the old method
Search the forum for this.
Grts, WW
Where is the conversion to the correct UTM projection ?,was my question a few years ago.
Now I know that in Qgis you need to do the conversion through, Raster> Projections> Warp (reproject).
And than Cut with ,Raster> Extraction> Correct Clipper (Multiple of23040m ) .
Did not get a correct answer and therefore I stopped follow that tutorial.
Do not forget to correct the size (look in hdr file) by -45 m and + 50 m , If you follow the old method
Search the forum for this.
Grts, WW
PH-722
WW
It’s Difficult to Soar Like An Eagle
When You’re surrounded By Turkeys
WW
It’s Difficult to Soar Like An Eagle
When You’re surrounded By Turkeys
-
- Posts: 40
- Joined: Fri Nov 14, 2014 4:56 pm
Re: Wrong distances in my new scenery
Jan, I reply you in http://forum.condorsoaring.com/viewtopi ... 07#p151007Jan Oorthuijsen wrote:Hi Luis
Where is the conversion to the correct UTM projection ?,was my question a few years ago.
Now I know that in Qgis you need to do the conversion through, Raster> Projections> Warp (reproject).
And than Cut with ,Raster> Extraction> Correct Clipper (Multiple of23040m ) .
Did not get a correct answer and therefore I stopped follow that tutorial.
Do not forget to correct the size (look in hdr file) by -45 m and + 50 m , If you follow the old method
Search the forum for this.
Grts, WW