[FIXED] Blue Screen on Loading after "Loading turnpoints."

Moderators: Uros, Tom, OXO

User avatar
JBlyth
Posts: 181
Joined: Thu Apr 23, 2020 12:10 pm

[FIXED] Blue Screen on Loading after "Loading turnpoints."

Post by JBlyth » Sun Mar 19, 2023 2:30 am

Over the past couple of weeks, I have suddenly started getting a Blue Screen when starting Condor, but it seems only on the AA2 map. I have tried deleting the AA2 map and redownloading it, but that didn't improve things. Today it happened twice in a row.

I am using a Quest 2 VR headset.

It seems the last successful thing was "Loading turnpoints." The end of the ErrorLog.txt file is:-
Creating UDP.
Loading turnpoints.
7:47:50: Access violation at address 00404D24 in module 'Condor.exe'. Read of address C35B5E5B.


I have an I7 Aurous Gaming Laptop with 32Gb of RAM and a NVidia 3080 video card with the latest NVidia driver. My Landscapes are loaded on an external SSD 1Tb drive with 62Gb of free space.

Would there be any benefit in shifting AA2 to my SSD C:\ drive?

I have attached the ErroLog.txt in case it is of any help to some wonderful Guru who might have a solution.

Many thanks
John Blyth - Sunny Carnarvon, Western Australia
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

User avatar
wickid
Posts: 2403
Joined: Mon Dec 04, 2006 7:32 pm
Location: Venlo, NL
Contact:

Re: Blue Screen on Loading after "Loading turnpoints."

Post by wickid » Sun Mar 19, 2023 3:19 am

In your my documents folder, try to delete AA2.cup.

Condor creates a custom cup file for each landscape in your my documents folder with waypoints added by you. Maybe that file has become corrupt.
PH-1504, KOE

User avatar
JBlyth
Posts: 181
Joined: Thu Apr 23, 2020 12:10 pm

Re: Blue Screen on Loading after "Loading turnpoints."

Post by JBlyth » Sun Mar 19, 2023 3:32 am

Many thanks, Wickid. I will try that and report back.

User avatar
JBlyth
Posts: 181
Joined: Thu Apr 23, 2020 12:10 pm

Re: Blue Screen on Loading after "Loading turnpoints."

Post by JBlyth » Sun Mar 19, 2023 3:43 am

Sadly, that did not fix the blue screen. Same error again......

User avatar
dgtfer
Posts: 520
Joined: Mon Nov 19, 2007 9:49 am
Location: Marseille - france

Re: Blue Screen on Loading after "Loading turnpoints."

Post by dgtfer » Sun Mar 19, 2023 9:29 am

Hi John,
I have some time the same error when I launch CoMoMap before Condor. It seems to be connected with the Wait function...
Image

User avatar
JBlyth
Posts: 181
Joined: Thu Apr 23, 2020 12:10 pm

Re: Blue Screen on Loading after "Loading turnpoints."

Post by JBlyth » Sun Mar 19, 2023 11:09 am

Thanks Dgtfer,

That could be it, but it only seems to happen for me with the AA2 scenery, but it is possible that the start of the issue could have occurred about the same time I started beta testing CoMoMap.

I have shifted the AA2 Scenery to my C:\ drive, and it does seem to start more quickly. I'll monitor it over the next few days and see what happens.

Cheers
John

User avatar
Bre901
Posts: 1786
Joined: Tue Nov 22, 2016 8:57 pm
Location: Annecy (France)
Contact:

Re: Blue Screen on Loading after "Loading turnpoints."

Post by Bre901 » Sun Mar 19, 2023 4:56 pm

Same error here (not that often and, as far as I can remember, it happens on the first Condor start after a reboot)
I'm not using the -wait option in CoMoMap (and sometimes CoMoMap not even running)

Could that be an issue with the COM port and/or the COM port emulator ? (I have already reported Condor losing the "default" COM port when restarting) ?

Maybe Uroš could tell us what happens in the Condor startup just after the turnpoints are loaded
CN: MPT — CondorUTill webpage: https://condorutill.fr/

User avatar
OXO
Condor Team
Posts: 6353
Joined: Mon Feb 13, 2006 1:08 am
Location: France 42
Contact:

Re: Blue Screen on Loading after "Loading turnpoints."

Post by OXO » Sun Mar 19, 2023 5:13 pm

You’d have to ask him.. he doesn’t visit the forum here
Chris Wedgwood,
Condor Team

User avatar
JBlyth
Posts: 181
Joined: Thu Apr 23, 2020 12:10 pm

Re: Blue Screen on Loading after "Loading turnpoints."

Post by JBlyth » Mon Mar 20, 2023 1:13 am

This is a very long shot, but I notice that AA2 has a number of turnpoints that have a "?" in the name. I cannot find that in any other .cup file in Condor. Could that be the cause?

If so, I would expect the Blue Screen to occur every time AA2 is loaded, but we know that is not the case.

Line 5: "Vic Ul ?",Vic Ul ?,,4721.100N,00419.983E,364.0m,1,,,,
Line 22: "Remoulins Ulm ?",Remoulin,,4356.550N,00434.700E,20.0m,1,,,,
Line 33: "Sombernon Vielm?",Somberno,,4719.767N,00439.517E,516.0m,1,,,,
Line 51: "Mesmont Ul ?",Mesmont ,,4719.300N,00444.683E,432.0m,1,,,,
Line 55: "NantouX Ul ?",NantouX ,,4701.517N,00445.650E,316.0m,1,,,,
Line 57: "Chevagny Ul ?",Chevagny,,4620.500N,00446.167E,288.0m,1,,,,
Line 216: "Bourbonne Le Ul?",Bourbonn,,4758.300N,00544.583E,304.0m,1,,,,
Line 1037: "Chamoi Altiport?",Chamoi A,,4550.700N,00737.467E,2030.0m,1,,,,
Line 1923: "Berg Ravensburg?",Berg Rav,,4750.050N,00932.883E,598.0m,1,,,,
Line 1955: "Surava J16 ?",Surava J,,4639.767N,00936.917E,938.0m,1,,,,
Line 2086: "Argenbuehl Eise?",Argenbue,,4741.467N,00957.733E,684.0m,1,,,,
Line 2790: "Bruckmuehl Rose?",Bruckmue,,4747.950N,01153.917E,684.0m,1,,,,
Line 3228: "Novigrad Umag ?",Novigrad,,4521.100N,01333.100E,18.0m,1,,,,
Line 3442: "FERLACH GLAINAC?",FERLACH ,,4631.950N,01419.833E,460.0m,1,,,,

6266
Posts: 898
Joined: Tue Aug 25, 2020 7:07 am

Re: Blue Screen on Loading after "Loading turnpoints."

Post by 6266 » Mon Mar 20, 2023 7:18 am

You can try it. Open the cup file in an editor and search and replace ? with nothing. Do it in your local file (documents/condor/turnpoints). After deleting that file it will be created new
Visit http://www.baleit.no/condor.nsf

Vintage Series 24, The Journey
23 landscapes with free available textures, newest: Oklahoma

Discord https://discord.gg/bAXJaRT6ZC

6266
Posts: 898
Joined: Tue Aug 25, 2020 7:07 am

Re: Blue Screen on Loading after "Loading turnpoints."

Post by 6266 » Mon Mar 20, 2023 2:44 pm

another good test may be to delete all turnpoints, only keep the line with the field names and the first line with the first turn point. There can't be an issue with that file then
Visit http://www.baleit.no/condor.nsf

Vintage Series 24, The Journey
23 landscapes with free available textures, newest: Oklahoma

Discord https://discord.gg/bAXJaRT6ZC

User avatar
dgtfer
Posts: 520
Joined: Mon Nov 19, 2007 9:49 am
Location: Marseille - france

Re: Blue Screen on Loading after "Loading turnpoints."

Post by dgtfer » Mon Mar 20, 2023 6:57 pm

Bre901 wrote:
Sun Mar 19, 2023 4:56 pm
Same error here (not that often and, as far as I can remember, it happens on the first Condor start after a reboot)
I'm not using the -wait option in CoMoMap (and sometimes CoMoMap not even running)

Could that be an issue with the COM port and/or the COM port emulator ? (I have already reported Condor losing the "default" COM port when restarting) ?

Maybe Uroš could tell us what happens in the Condor startup just after the turnpoints are loaded
In the Logfile, the next sequence is called "Creating home airfield." It can also be anything afterward...
But, as the previous operation just before Loading turnpoints is Creating UDP (that's not recorded in the ErrorLog but it is in the Logfile), and as CoMoMap in the Wait procedure is constantly scanning the UDP data before starting, I really wonder if that's not the problem.
I never had this problem again since I deactivated the Wait.
Image

User avatar
dgtfer
Posts: 520
Joined: Mon Nov 19, 2007 9:49 am
Location: Marseille - france

Re: Blue Screen on Loading after "Loading turnpoints."

Post by dgtfer » Mon Mar 20, 2023 6:59 pm

JBlyth wrote:
Mon Mar 20, 2023 1:13 am
This is a very long shot, but I notice that AA2 has a number of turnpoints that have a "?" in the name. I cannot find that in any other .cup file in Condor. Could that be the cause?

If so, I would expect the Blue Screen to occur every time AA2 is loaded, but we know that is not the case.

Line 5: "Vic Ul ?",Vic Ul ?,,4721.100N,00419.983E,364.0m,1,,,,
Line 22: "Remoulins Ulm ?",Remoulin,,4356.550N,00434.700E,20.0m,1,,,,
Line 33: "Sombernon Vielm?",Somberno,,4719.767N,00439.517E,516.0m,1,,,,
Line 51: "Mesmont Ul ?",Mesmont ,,4719.300N,00444.683E,432.0m,1,,,,
Line 55: "NantouX Ul ?",NantouX ,,4701.517N,00445.650E,316.0m,1,,,,
Line 57: "Chevagny Ul ?",Chevagny,,4620.500N,00446.167E,288.0m,1,,,,
Line 216: "Bourbonne Le Ul?",Bourbonn,,4758.300N,00544.583E,304.0m,1,,,,
Line 1037: "Chamoi Altiport?",Chamoi A,,4550.700N,00737.467E,2030.0m,1,,,,
Line 1923: "Berg Ravensburg?",Berg Rav,,4750.050N,00932.883E,598.0m,1,,,,
Line 1955: "Surava J16 ?",Surava J,,4639.767N,00936.917E,938.0m,1,,,,
Line 2086: "Argenbuehl Eise?",Argenbue,,4741.467N,00957.733E,684.0m,1,,,,
Line 2790: "Bruckmuehl Rose?",Bruckmue,,4747.950N,01153.917E,684.0m,1,,,,
Line 3228: "Novigrad Umag ?",Novigrad,,4521.100N,01333.100E,18.0m,1,,,,
Line 3442: "FERLACH GLAINAC?",FERLACH ,,4631.950N,01419.833E,460.0m,1,,,,
Most of the time (always?..) Condor just ignore the cup file if there is something wrong in it...
Image

User avatar
JBlyth
Posts: 181
Joined: Thu Apr 23, 2020 12:10 pm

Re: Blue Screen on Loading after "Loading turnpoints."

Post by JBlyth » Tue Mar 21, 2023 2:06 am

Well, I am going to do an uninstall then reinstall - after saving a copy of my Documents/Condor folder.

I have had two blue screens today. One on the AA2 map, the other on the Cascades Map. Each time the error has been:-
Creating Flightcomp.
Loading polar data.
Creating UDP.
Loading turnpoints.
8:49:36: Access violation at address 00404D24 in module 'Condor.exe'. Read of address C35B5E5B.


Prior to a couple of weeks ago, I have never had these blue screens on start-up of Condor, so it is time for severe action!

User avatar
JBlyth
Posts: 181
Joined: Thu Apr 23, 2020 12:10 pm

Re: Blue Screen on Loading after "Loading turnpoints."

Post by JBlyth » Tue Mar 21, 2023 3:23 am

A re-install may have fixed the Blue Screen issue - I hope......

I didn't touch the Documents/Condor folder - just uninstalled Condor 2, rebooted, then reinstalled.

I have tried an AA2 task 3 times without a blue screen, and rebooted between each test to "encourage" a failure.

One clue might be that for some unknown reason, I suddenly had to reactivate all my additional gliders a few weeks ago. This sort of coincides with when the blue screen problem started to appear, but I didn't put the two occurrences together until now.

Fingers crossed the problem is solved. I'll report back if it reoccurs again.

Cheers
John in Sunny Carnarvon - Western Australia

Post Reply