Problems... ask them here

Tasks database, etc.

Moderator: BOD1

JJJ
Posts: 1950
Joined: Mon Aug 08, 2005 1:39 pm
Location: Belgium - Balen
Contact:

Problems... ask them here

Post by JJJ » Tue Oct 03, 2006 4:52 pm

could not upload any flightplan on the site... can some help me?
CN: JJJ
REG: D-1688

ImageImage

User avatar
BOD1
Posts: 1880
Joined: Mon Aug 07, 2006 2:45 pm
Location: Brittany, France
Contact:

Post by BOD1 » Tue Oct 03, 2006 5:48 pm

Hi JJJ,

Which error did you get?
I'm extensively adding new features every days, maybe I've broken something?

Thierry

JJJ
Posts: 1950
Joined: Mon Aug 08, 2005 1:39 pm
Location: Belgium - Balen
Contact:

Post by JJJ » Tue Oct 03, 2006 5:49 pm

just i made the flightplan and then he said i didn't...
CN: JJJ
REG: D-1688

ImageImage

User avatar
BOD1
Posts: 1880
Joined: Mon Aug 07, 2006 2:45 pm
Location: Brittany, France
Contact:

Post by BOD1 » Tue Oct 03, 2006 5:55 pm

Ahem, that's not what the system said ;)

Did you...
1) register and confirm your registration
2) click on "Submit a task"
3) fill task name field
4) provide a flight plan file (.FPL) in Flight plan file field
5) checked, in flight type, at least one of "Ridge","Thermals" or "wave" checkbox
6) checked, in flight type, at least one of "Over mountains","over countryside" checkbox
7) selected task type, difficulty level and time to finish
8) give a short description
9) enter the security code
10) click on submit
?
If yes, could you give me the exact message you got?
Thanks :)
Thierry

greenhorn
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Feb 08, 2006 4:45 pm

Czechoslovakia?!

Post by greenhorn » Tue Oct 24, 2006 7:54 pm

Hi thx for nice site and good idea of condor badges, but if u can, please change this in register: there is no Czechoslovakia, since 1993 there are two states: Czech republic and Slovakia... Thx.
Image
Image

User avatar
BOD1
Posts: 1880
Joined: Mon Aug 07, 2006 2:45 pm
Location: Brittany, France
Contact:

Post by BOD1 » Tue Oct 24, 2006 10:05 pm

Corrected!

I don't know where I found this countries list but it's definitively an old one... I had "Yugoslavia" too...

Thierry
Image
Please use this button to send me a PM, Forum messaging is too limited.
Image

User avatar
Strider69
Posts: 3641
Joined: Sun May 21, 2006 8:31 pm
Location: http://www.stokecomputerrepairs.co.uk
Contact:

Post by Strider69 » Tue Oct 24, 2006 10:26 pm

BOD1 wrote:Ahem, that's not what the system said ;)

Did you...
1) register and confirm your registration
2) click on "Submit a task"
3) fill task name field
4) provide a flight plan file (.FPL) in Flight plan file field
5) checked, in flight type, at least one of "Ridge","Thermals" or "wave" checkbox
6) checked, in flight type, at least one of "Over mountains","over countryside" checkbox
7) selected task type, difficulty level and time to finish
8) give a short description
9) enter the security code
10) click on submit
?
If yes, could you give me the exact message you got?
Thanks :)
Thierry
Also your great grandmothers first pet's name and the colour socks you were wearing at the time. Seems to me that you could make it simlper somehow.
Bob.
Basil Fawlty (RCB)

greenhorn
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Feb 08, 2006 4:45 pm

Post by greenhorn » Sun Oct 29, 2006 9:34 am

BOD1 wrote:Corrected!

I don't know where I found this countries list but it's definitively an old one... I had "Yugoslavia" too...

Thierry
Thank you :D .
Image
Image

ASH33M
Posts: 1719
Joined: Wed Apr 20, 2005 1:01 am
Location: UK
Contact:

Post by ASH33M » Thu Nov 02, 2006 2:05 pm

I have downloaded both the various Silver tasks and once flying in Condor and try to start the task once the race time has started I fly within what is the start area but I'm unable to start the task at all, even though flying in the start zone, why could this be happening.

I had joined an online gold task the other pilot had started by I was again unable to for some reason.

I have just flown the silver ridge task but only part way, there was an indication that the race had started, I was within the start zone but no race start but continued along the task anyway for another approx 15 km.

I was then looking at the flight track and it shows very clear that I was in the start zone for the task to start.

What could be going wrong here.

Tonyh
Posts: 1103
Joined: Tue Sep 19, 2006 2:25 pm

Post by Tonyh » Thu Nov 02, 2006 2:46 pm

K13, no PDA, did you remember to point left wing tip at start and press S ?
Image

ASH33M
Posts: 1719
Joined: Wed Apr 20, 2005 1:01 am
Location: UK
Contact:

Post by ASH33M » Thu Nov 02, 2006 3:09 pm

TonyH,

I know there is no PDA so you must take a photo as the start, any turn points, finish + flight track.

Do you need to add some code to your profile box so that your able to see what flying you have done from tasks that you have flown and selected from the Condor Tasks Database.

Tonyh
Posts: 1103
Joined: Tue Sep 19, 2006 2:25 pm

Post by Tonyh » Thu Nov 02, 2006 4:18 pm

Hm, strange,

I have had no problems with the badge tasks. Just downloaded them, flew them and uploaded my flight tracks without adding any special code or anything.

The only problem I had was my own fault on my 500k when my first claim was rejected because I forgot to disable mid air collision recovery :oops:
Image

ASH33M
Posts: 1719
Joined: Wed Apr 20, 2005 1:01 am
Location: UK
Contact:

Post by ASH33M » Thu Nov 02, 2006 7:48 pm

I have been hosting the Silver Badge Exam on my server, there were 2 pilot who had joined the task myself and someone else, the race had started and the other pilot had started the task flying in the correct place for the task to start, I was not far behind and could not start the race at all, and tried to fly around the start pole many times knowing that I will be in the start sector at some time or other.

Checking the server that I'm running I have noticed using DS Helper I noticed that there is no distance in the Distance box indicating the distance of the task in hand.

The other pilot had made progress along the tarck and the Distance flown was changing all the time while on track.

When taskinfo was typed there was the following error messgae from the server, "Taskinfo error! Could not find the right flightplan!"

There is a problem with the server somewhere.

When selecting any task using DS Helper which will then start Condor Dedicated Server should I select this from where I have installed Condor or should I select the file from where I have installed DS Helper.

Could it be the fact that I'm unable to see the length of the task in the server that could be the problem but the other pilot is able to see this and not me.

Any help here will be welcome.

ASH33M
Posts: 1719
Joined: Wed Apr 20, 2005 1:01 am
Location: UK
Contact:

Post by ASH33M » Thu Nov 02, 2006 8:42 pm

I have just been running another sever this time the fpl file was opened from within the DS Helper directory and the distance of the task was seen in the DS Helper window.

But still unable to start the task for some reason.

User avatar
thermal
Posts: 1409
Joined: Tue Nov 15, 2005 8:23 am
Location: Netherlands

Post by thermal » Thu Nov 02, 2006 9:33 pm

I had an email exchange with Hitzi recently, to report some problems with DSHelper.
He is aware of some of these problems and is trying to fix them all in the next release.

For now, he recommended a directory structure like this:

DSHelper(Directory)
...DSHelper.exe (Executable File)
......CondorServers (Directory)
..........Server-1 (Directory)
..............CondorDedicated.exe (File)
..............host.ini (File)
..............RaceResults (Directory)
..........Server-2 (Directory)
..............CondorDedicated.exe (File)
..............host.ini (File)
..............RaceResults (Directory)
..........Flightplans(Directory)
..............Contains all the used flightplan files
Some of these files and directories are created automatically by DSHelper.

DSHelper is a very handy piece of software, but it is also very complex.
With the increasing number of functions and features the complexity will increase even further.
Maybe it's time to have a "Manual to the DSHelper", to explain and document it.
As it is now, some of the functions, intentions and structure are not always ... obvious. :?

I just ran the 50Km task again and saw no problem with the "point and shoot" start method.
Just in case, http://forum.condorsoaring.com/viewtopic.php?t=4487 explains it in detail.
Reg: PH-7270
Cn: "ZA"
Image

Post Reply