A wish : a map
Moderator: mosquito
A wish : a map
Some time ago this map (see picture) made I believe by LLC team became my favourite and default one for Slovenia.
I would really like one like this for the Eastern Alps
I would really like one like this for the Eastern Alps
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Re: A wish : a map
Hy SimicroSimicro wrote:Some time ago this map (see picture) made I believe by LLC team became my favourite and default one for Slovenia.
I would really like one like this for the Eastern Alps
Where can i download this map on the picture?
Thx Toto
-
- Posts: 12
- Joined: Tue May 17, 2005 8:43 pm
- Location: Switzerland, LSZF
Hi!
I’m the one who made the Slovenian map mentioned by Simicro. It’s based on the SeeYou vectormap.
I tried to do a map for the Eastern Alps, too. But unfortunately, it seems like it’s not possible.
The problem is this: In SeeYou lines of latitude are straight (see the grey lines in the map Simicro posted). But in the map used for the Eastern Alps scenery, the lines of latitude are bent (see attached picture).
It seems like different projection methods were used for the two maps. Therefore, it is not possible to make a map that fits everywhere, e.g. when the upper right left hand corner of the map fits, I have a mistake of 10 km in the upper left hand corner. I had the same problem with the Slovenian map, but here, the mistake is much smaller, but discrepancies are here just a few 100 meters.
So, imho it makes no sense to make such a map for the Eastern Alps.
@Toto
You can download the Slovenian map at
[url]http://rapidshare.de/files/8055466/Slovenia.bmp.html[url/]
Greets
WM
I’m the one who made the Slovenian map mentioned by Simicro. It’s based on the SeeYou vectormap.
I tried to do a map for the Eastern Alps, too. But unfortunately, it seems like it’s not possible.
The problem is this: In SeeYou lines of latitude are straight (see the grey lines in the map Simicro posted). But in the map used for the Eastern Alps scenery, the lines of latitude are bent (see attached picture).
It seems like different projection methods were used for the two maps. Therefore, it is not possible to make a map that fits everywhere, e.g. when the upper right left hand corner of the map fits, I have a mistake of 10 km in the upper left hand corner. I had the same problem with the Slovenian map, but here, the mistake is much smaller, but discrepancies are here just a few 100 meters.
So, imho it makes no sense to make such a map for the Eastern Alps.
@Toto
You can download the Slovenian map at
[url]http://rapidshare.de/files/8055466/Slovenia.bmp.html[url/]
Greets
WM
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Hi WM, if you have access to Photoshop you could use the free transform tool to squeeze the map on one side and stretch it on the other, therefore converting one projection into another (approximately).
VK
VK
Last edited by wiktor256 on Sat Mar 11, 2006 6:56 pm, edited 2 times in total.
-
- Posts: 12
- Joined: Tue May 17, 2005 8:43 pm
- Location: Switzerland, LSZF