HI,
I am trying to create a new scenary. Using UTMtools version 1.0.6621.26976 to convert from decimal degrees to UTM result an incorrect zone, coordinates are OK.
decimal degrees --> UTM
TL easting = -22.423255 --> 400000.020001357 mE
TL northing = -45.971673 --> 7519999.96743572 mS
BR easting = -23.258646 --> 515200.005911092 mE
BR northing = -44.851396 --> 7427839.94659132mS
Zone should be 23K but UTMtools indicates 23S, which is the north hemisphere equidistant zone to 23K (south hemisphere).
Mauricio
UTMtools points wrong zone on south hemisphere?
- EDB
- Posts: 1575
- Joined: Mon Oct 31, 2011 1:17 am
- Location: The Netherlands, Europe Continent, Earth Planet, Milky Way Galaxy, Virgo Super Cluster
Re: UTMtools points wrong zone on south hemisphere?
There is also the UTM north (N) projection and UTM south (S) projection. Those are used by Condor.
Condor doesn't use the grid versions.
The K grid version is in the Southern hemisphere. So your landscape is in 23S(outh).
So you can have 23S as grid in the North and 23S as 23 South version. And yes... this can be a bit confusing.
Condor doesn't use the grid versions.
The K grid version is in the Southern hemisphere. So your landscape is in 23S(outh).
So you can have 23S as grid in the North and 23S as 23 South version. And yes... this can be a bit confusing.
Re: UTMtools points wrong zone on south hemisphere?
OK, thank you!
Mauricio
Mauricio