Okay, I live near Middletown, New York, USA. There are two gliderports nearby: Randall (06N) and Wurtsboro (N82). The surrounding countryside, including our mountains, are completely covered with lush grass and meadows and forests consisting of a mix of coniferous and deciduous trees. Moreover, there are numerous farmlands for as far as the eye can see. Also, there are many residential areas, including small towns and a couple mid-sized cities...all within Upstate New York's Hudson Valley River region (which I've been trying to create a version of inside my Condor 2 x 2 landscape), including several major mountain ranges, such as the Shawangunk and Appalachian ranges, that have hosted many State and US National Soaring competitions over the years.
Anyway, what I've been trying to accomplish these past six weeks, as I've already alluded, is to create a Condor V2 landscape version of the above described real-world landscape so that our local soaring clubs can use it to practice (using Condor V2) for our local competitions. Also, if/when I'm ever finished with this Randall landscape, I look forward to creating a Condor V2 landscape for the Harris Hill Soaring Club..but first things first.
HERE'S THE ISSUE:
__ QGIS QuickOSM, unfortunately, continues to return to me only a fraction (maybe 2%) of the OSM attributes data/polygons actually needed to IDENTIFY all of the forests, farmlands, and cities that actually exist in and around the Hudson Valley of Upstate New York.
THESE ARE MY 2 x 2 RANDALL LANDSCAPE PARAMETERS:
__ tiles: 2 x 2
__ zone: 18N
__ NROWS: 1536
__ NCOLS: 1536
___ CORNER _____ LATITUDE _____ LONGITUDE ____ EASTING __ NORTHING
__ Randall TL __ 41.79362144° __ -74.75783751° ___ 520120 ____ 4626890
__ Randall TR __ 41.79110477° __ -74.20325665° ___ 566200____ 4626890
__ Randall BR __ 41.37609629° __ -74.20834228° ___ 566200____ 4580810
__ Randall BL __ 41.37855887° __ -74.75938348° ___ 520120____ 4580810
HERE ARE SOME POSSIBLE WORKAROUNDS:
__ Use the QGIS QuickOSM (Quick query) option again, only this time to download every possible combination of key/value pairs, hoping that it might return a sufficient amount of OSM data ... i.e. enough to fill my otherwise barren 2x2 Randall landscape?
__ Or, perhaps someone can recommend a substitute for QGIS QuickOSM ... I would even be willing to purchase some other GIS-type application (as long as it is reliable including getting its "attribute data" from sources other than OSM) just to see this project come to fruition. (Because, as it stands, I am blocked, unable to resume working on this until the subject issue is resolved, or there is a workaround.
Any ideas?
Any help would be greatly appreciated!
(Jeez, I hope it's something I'm doing wrong! .. but I don't think so, given the questionable quality of OSM data).
ATTACHMENT 1 ATTACHMENT 2