QGIS QuickOSM keys, values
QGIS QuickOSM keys, values
Hello,
I have started to design a small scenery area getting used to the methods used in the manual, and have come up with a problem and not sure why this is, this is at the bottom of page 28. "Open QuickOSM and this time use residential as a value for the lands key. Run the query and another layer should appear, called landuse_residential. Again, delete the line vector layer of the name if it exists. Remove outlines of the polygons and set their colour to red or similar." The previous 2 steps for both landuse_farmland and landuse_forest were successful.
From the dropdown list, just can't see the residential in there.
Any help will be welcome.
Thanks
John
I have started to design a small scenery area getting used to the methods used in the manual, and have come up with a problem and not sure why this is, this is at the bottom of page 28. "Open QuickOSM and this time use residential as a value for the lands key. Run the query and another layer should appear, called landuse_residential. Again, delete the line vector layer of the name if it exists. Remove outlines of the polygons and set their colour to red or similar." The previous 2 steps for both landuse_farmland and landuse_forest were successful.
From the dropdown list, just can't see the residential in there.
Any help will be welcome.
Thanks
John
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Last edited by John775 on Thu Mar 29, 2018 9:55 pm, edited 3 times in total.
Re: QGIS QuickOSM residential value
I had this problem also. Jbr advised me to enter residential in the value field and it will find it.
Condor CN = E20
Re: QGIS QuickOSM residential value
Put it by hand.
BTW
here you can find all features ->https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Map_Features
BTW
here you can find all features ->https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Map_Features
Re: QGIS QuickOSM residential value
Andy,
I put residential in the value field then run the query, worked without any problems, the next step is to enter waterway in the key field, then leave the value field blank as this will download all the types of water related polygons and lines.
I then run the Query, then it starts to show "Downloading data from Overpass, a short while afterwards I get the following message in RED from Quick OSM, "OverpassAPI timeout". Why would this happen? Nothing has changed in the main QGIS window.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Last edited by John775 on Sun Mar 25, 2018 9:40 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Re: QGIS QuickOSM residential value
maymar,maymar wrote: ↑Sun Mar 25, 2018 9:04 pmPut it by hand.
BTW
here you can find all features ->https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Map_Features
Thank you for the weblink.
Re: QGIS QuickOSM residential value
Because you try to download a lot of data. Simply set Timeout parameter to 600 (its in miliseconds). You will wait a little to download all selected data.
Re: QGIS QuickOSM residential value
maymar,
To start with, I'm going to make a much small scenery area so that I can get through the design process much more quicker.
To start with, I'm going to make a much small scenery area so that I can get through the design process much more quicker.
Re: QGIS QuickOSM residential value
On page 29:
"The last layer we will download will contain roads. In QuickOSM use the key highway with no value set. We should get two layers as in the case of waterways. Set colour for both to the same shade of grey, remove black outline of polygons and set pen width of the line layer to 2 pixels."
When I select Run Query, after a period of time I get the following message, "Successful query, but no result." please see the screenshot at the bottom.
The values for the Highway key are, motorway, trunk, primary, secondary, tertiary, unclassified, residential, living_street, service, track, road, footway, pedestrian, cycleway, steps, path, construction, bus_stop, crossing, mini_roundabout, speed_camera, stop, street_lamp, traffic_signals, and finally turning_circle.
Not sure why I'm getting this message, if I select highway as the key, then select the first value "motorway" then run the query, this then is successful and is the same if I select the next value on the list.
I have varied the the Timeout setting but no change if the value is blank and downloading everything in the value list.
Any ideas.
John
"The last layer we will download will contain roads. In QuickOSM use the key highway with no value set. We should get two layers as in the case of waterways. Set colour for both to the same shade of grey, remove black outline of polygons and set pen width of the line layer to 2 pixels."
When I select Run Query, after a period of time I get the following message, "Successful query, but no result." please see the screenshot at the bottom.
The values for the Highway key are, motorway, trunk, primary, secondary, tertiary, unclassified, residential, living_street, service, track, road, footway, pedestrian, cycleway, steps, path, construction, bus_stop, crossing, mini_roundabout, speed_camera, stop, street_lamp, traffic_signals, and finally turning_circle.
Not sure why I'm getting this message, if I select highway as the key, then select the first value "motorway" then run the query, this then is successful and is the same if I select the next value on the list.
I have varied the the Timeout setting but no change if the value is blank and downloading everything in the value list.
Any ideas.
John
Re: QGIS QuickOSM residential value
Download one by one
Re: QGIS QuickOSM residential value
If you want all of them - yes.
For my scenery i download only natural_water, waterway_riverbank, waterway_rivier and waterway_canal
Re: QGIS QuickOSM residential value
Ok thank you, I will download the same as you have done "natural_water, waterway_riverbank, waterway_rivier and waterway_canal", I can always add other layers later.
Also, what values did you download for the highway key, there are a total of 25, did you only download a select few.