Landscape creation
Re: Landscape creation
In relation to Waypoints:
An example:
We have from the official Danish Glider association following:
”Arnborg Rundkørsel”,”ARNBRGRN,DK,5600.850N,00859.840E,67m,1,,,,
When imported it's a off the real position: In Google Map we see the same waypoint as 56.014343, 8.997248.
We are very much in doubt on how to read the coordinates, and how to use the cup file.
It might be our calibration that is off, but even that we add some positions for calculation, no changes are visible..
Originally we are using the CalibrationPoints.csv exported from UTMCalc.exe.
Thanks for your replies above. We will look into the roads and svg when we have the rest in place, but right now we have many issues with waypoints, airports, objects etc. It's not easy to be a beginner here...
An example:
We have from the official Danish Glider association following:
”Arnborg Rundkørsel”,”ARNBRGRN,DK,5600.850N,00859.840E,67m,1,,,,
When imported it's a off the real position: In Google Map we see the same waypoint as 56.014343, 8.997248.
We are very much in doubt on how to read the coordinates, and how to use the cup file.
It might be our calibration that is off, but even that we add some positions for calculation, no changes are visible..
Originally we are using the CalibrationPoints.csv exported from UTMCalc.exe.
Thanks for your replies above. We will look into the roads and svg when we have the rest in place, but right now we have many issues with waypoints, airports, objects etc. It's not easy to be a beginner here...
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Re: Landscape creation
Could you make a short guide?maymar wrote: ↑Mon Mar 19, 2018 7:33 pmYou don't need to do that - in QGIS just save as .svg file and you'll have all vector data.GregHart1965 wrote: ↑Mon Mar 19, 2018 5:23 pmRE: Roads - I'll look into vectorizing the road / river image .png in Corel Draw via auto trace.
Thanks
Re: Landscape creation
About coordinates formats :
Google maps uses decimal degrees : DD.dddddd
cup files are degrees+decimal minutes [D]DDMM.mmm
cup : lat 5600.850 is 56°00'51" long 00859.840 is 8°59'50"
Google : lat 56.014343 is 56°00'52.2 - long 8.997248 is 8°59'50.1"
The agreement between the cup file and Google is correct (less than 2" = 37m )
If the problem is the same for all waypoints it looks like a calibration issue.
Google maps uses decimal degrees : DD.dddddd
cup files are degrees+decimal minutes [D]DDMM.mmm
cup : lat 5600.850 is 56°00'51" long 00859.840 is 8°59'50"
Google : lat 56.014343 is 56°00'52.2 - long 8.997248 is 8°59'50.1"
The agreement between the cup file and Google is correct (less than 2" = 37m )
If the problem is the same for all waypoints it looks like a calibration issue.
finnk wrote: ↑Tue Mar 20, 2018 10:04 pmIn relation to Waypoints:
An example:
We have from the official Danish Glider association following:
”Arnborg Rundkørsel”,”ARNBRGRN,DK,5600.850N,00859.840E,67m,1,,,,
When imported it's a off the real position:
Arnborg kort.jpg
In Google Map we see the same waypoint as 56.014343, 8.997248.
We are very much in doubt on how to read the coordinates, and how to use the cup file.
CN: MPT — CondorUTill webpage: https://condorutill.fr/
Re: Landscape creation
Also a beginer here, so see if it helps.
Coordinates in the cup file seem to be dd°mm.mmm'. See https://www.geoplaner.com/ for conversion and easy finding of ladmarks.finnk wrote: ↑Tue Mar 20, 2018 10:04 pmWe have from the official Danish Glider association following:
”Arnborg Rundkørsel”,”ARNBRGRN,DK,5600.850N,00859.840E,67m,1,,,,
When imported it's a off the real position:
Arnborg kort.jpg
In Google Map we see the same waypoint as 56.014343, 8.997248.
We are very much in doubt on how to read the coordinates, and how to use the cup file.
The cup file is only read once by Condor 2 and is then copied and stored in windows documents folder: User\Documents\Condor\Turnpoints. It is this file the one you should modify (or kept updated) to see any change, and not the one in the landscape installation directory.
Re: Landscape creation
the cup format explained in detail : http://www.keepitsoaring.com/LKSC/Downl ... format.pdf
CN: MPT — CondorUTill webpage: https://condorutill.fr/
Re: Landscape creation
Ok - looking at the https://www.geoplaner.com/, and finding my example, I get following coordinates: 56.01428°N 8.99722°E, which is very close to what I have when I mouse over the point in LE.
Still the waypoint (which is official, so I would prefer not to change it, since many real life pilots might connect there GPS and use the official ones).
All waypoints are "off" with the exact same distance. Any hints? I'm walking in dark here
Still the waypoint (which is official, so I would prefer not to change it, since many real life pilots might connect there GPS and use the official ones).
All waypoints are "off" with the exact same distance. Any hints? I'm walking in dark here
Re: Landscape creation
Small update - I started Condor, and make a task, and now the waypoints looks to be correct positioned.
But still in LE they are places incorrect. Edit: After restart of LE, they are now placed correctly. All good - how it happens I don't know
But still in LE they are places incorrect. Edit: After restart of LE, they are now placed correctly. All good - how it happens I don't know
Re: Landscape creation
Hello. I’ve tried the same application.wickid wrote: ↑Thu Mar 15, 2018 6:26 pmI managed just fine. Even learned how to model my scenery object and create airports . I admit it was frustrating at first but with a bit of perseverance it all works out. I used this tool to make my photoreal textures: http://www.allmapsoft.com/gsmd/. Note that they are google images and can't be used for a scenery that you want to publish.finnk wrote: ↑Thu Mar 15, 2018 2:38 pm
Being new to landscape creation is from my point of view close to impossible.
The manual, supplied in Condor V2, is good until page 30, from then it's useless unless you make a landscape for 1 terragen, and not photo realistic, or you already know how to do it from v1.
My scenery is for internal use at my gliderclub.
Good luck!
My problem is, I can’t get a perfect square with the same size…
Only on zoom level 16, I manage to get a 6656 x 6656 bmp tile.
If I chose other zoom levels, the width and heigt are different!
How to make:
2K | 08192 | 4 x 2048
4K | 16384 | 4 x 4096
Am I supposed to edit and resize the tile, before add it to the editor?
What application should I use, to get a perfect 8192x8192 bmp?
Kind regards to all,
Xanix
Xanix
Re: Landscape creation
I downloaded the entire scenery with some margin in one go and then let the program stitch it together to form one giant texture of my scenery. I then overlayed it onto my hight map and resized and rotated until the texture matched the hight map. I then cut the big textue back to terragen size tiles.
That way the whole scenery fits seamless. Its labour intensive though but im happy with the result. It is accurate to within a few meters over my 3 x 4 terragen tile map.
That way the whole scenery fits seamless. Its labour intensive though but im happy with the result. It is accurate to within a few meters over my 3 x 4 terragen tile map.
PH-1504, KOE
Re: Landscape creation
Xanix wrote: What application should I use, to get a perfect 8192x8192 bmp?
You can use for instance Irfanview and its powerful batch conversion feature to resize your 6656 x 6656 bmp tiles to any desired size.
And to make some colour enhancement (the same to all tiles of course) if needed etc etc
GL!
Re: Landscape creation
Hi. Thank you for your explanation. Nice way to do the ‘job’… for a small scenery, it’s the best way.wickid wrote: ↑Mon Mar 26, 2018 9:29 amI downloaded the entire scenery with some margin in one go and then let the program stitch it together to form one giant texture of my scenery. I then overlayed it onto my hight map and resized and rotated until the texture matched the hight map. I then cut the big textue back to terragen size tiles.
That way the whole scenery fits seamless. Its labour intensive though but im happy with the result. It is accurate to within a few meters over my 3 x 4 terragen tile map.
I have two sceneries: Minho, a region of Portugal 6 x 6 tiles... your way will be perfect for this one. I can download an all scenery image, then divide it in 16 images (4096 patches project).
A bigger one; all Portugal 27 x 15 tiles. This one will be more complicated... one tile at a time (2048 patches project).
I think that the application doesn’t give us a perfect square, because of the ‘projection’ of the terrain map.
Anyway, thank you.
Kind regards to all,
Xanix
Xanix
Re: Landscape creation
Hello. Irfanview; nice application… I’m going to test it. Sadly, ‘Pixelmator’ (mini Photoshop) is only for Mac; no Windows port! Thank you.Pit_R wrote: ↑Mon Mar 26, 2018 9:55 amXanix wrote: What application should I use, to get a perfect 8192x8192 bmp?
You can use for instance Irfanview and its powerful batch conversion feature to resize your 6656 x 6656 bmp tiles to any desired size.
And to make some colour enhancement (the same to all tiles of course) if needed etc etc
GL!
Kind regards to all,
Xanix
Xanix
Re: Landscape creation
True, there are always going to be projection issues. We have to warp several different datasets which are on a sphere in real life to a flat projection for condor. There is always going to be some error between the heightmap and the photoreal textures using this method.Xanix wrote: ↑Wed Mar 28, 2018 5:34 pmHi. Thank you for your explanation. Nice way to do the ‘job’… for a small scenery, it’s the best way.wickid wrote: ↑Mon Mar 26, 2018 9:29 amI downloaded the entire scenery with some margin in one go and then let the program stitch it together to form one giant texture of my scenery. I then overlayed it onto my hight map and resized and rotated until the texture matched the hight map. I then cut the big textue back to terragen size tiles.
That way the whole scenery fits seamless. Its labour intensive though but im happy with the result. It is accurate to within a few meters over my 3 x 4 terragen tile map.
I have two sceneries: Minho, a region of Portugal 6 x 6 tiles... your way will be perfect for this one. I can download an all scenery image, then divide it in 16 images (4096 patches project).
A bigger one; all Portugal 27 x 15 tiles. This one will be more complicated... one tile at a time (2048 patches project).
I think that the application doesn’t give us a perfect square, because of the ‘projection’ of the terrain map.
Anyway, thank you.
I wonder what method was used for the Jura Mont-Blanc scenery.
PH-1504, KOE