Logitech extreme 3d pro and Condor 2

Moderators: Uros, Tom, OXO

Post Reply
Benjy
Posts: 40
Joined: Tue Mar 22, 2011 2:52 pm
Location: London, United Kingdom

Logitech extreme 3d pro and Condor 2

Post by Benjy » Wed Feb 21, 2018 4:26 am

Hello!

Anyone flying with Logitech extreme 3d pro and Condor 2?
My Logitech hatswich not working correctly with Condor 2.

When I try to look around with the hatswich in Condor 2, it move in increments (about 45 degrees with every click)
When I look around with keyboard buttons 4, 8, 6, 2, It moves freely.

I use the latest Logitech profiler. I tried to overwrite the keyboard buttons in Condor 2 Setup/Input but The keyboard buttons can not be overwritten
with the hatswich.

Anyone can help?

h.kreso
Posts: 50
Joined: Sun Sep 21, 2008 11:49 pm
Location: Croatia

Re: Logitech extreme 3d pro and Condor 2

Post by h.kreso » Wed Feb 21, 2018 9:46 am

I have Saitek X52, not working to, only 2-3 deg and back. Not working on keyboard to, only full left ant right on 7 and 9 key

9A-007 KH
Image

GregHart1965
Posts: 639
Joined: Sun Apr 12, 2015 7:21 am

Re: Logitech extreme 3d pro and Condor 2

Post by GregHart1965 » Fri Feb 23, 2018 4:46 am

Hatswitch on Logitech Extreme3D in Condor1 also moved by increments, it doesnt seem any different in V2, Arrow keys also move camera by increments but smaller ones. Basically it seems to work the same as it always did. If you want a smooth look out use the mouse - takes a bit of getting used to to use with your left hand - you may want to turn the cursor speed right down when using the sim to make using your left hand easier.

Benjy
Posts: 40
Joined: Tue Mar 22, 2011 2:52 pm
Location: London, United Kingdom

Re: Logitech extreme 3d pro and Condor 2

Post by Benjy » Sat Feb 24, 2018 10:40 am

The problem is resolved! Finally I assigned the Condor PAN VIEW buttons from the keyboard ( num 2, 4, 6, 8, buttons) To my LOGITECH EXTREME 3D PRO hat swich. :P
Using the Logitech Profiler
It maybe sounds simple :wink: but wasn't so easy with the joystick software.
Now I can look around ... and is very smooth.

First need to create a game profile for the game you want to customise.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

Stef_riccobono
Posts: 12
Joined: Fri Feb 13, 2015 11:55 am

Re: Logitech extreme 3d pro and Condor 2

Post by Stef_riccobono » Sat Feb 24, 2018 6:09 pm

I have a X52 Pro.
No problem, the hat works, but I prefer to use my Track IR 5.
Image

VH-EEE
Posts: 10
Joined: Mon Nov 19, 2018 5:53 am

Re: Logitech extreme 3d pro and Condor 2

Post by VH-EEE » Tue Nov 20, 2018 3:50 am

deleted my question
Image

Post Reply